+977 985-1081173 +977 980-1054414 [email protected] / [email protected] Govt.Regd.No 189775/74/075 PAN No: 606706632

Nepal Tourism Statistics: Monthly Tourist Arrivals and Trends

By Manish, Mountain Hike Nepal · Kathmandu · Updated 4 November 2026

Nepal received 998,734 international tourists from January to October 2026, adding up the monthly figures published by the Nepal Tourism Board (NTB). That is 5.83% more than the same ten months of 2025, when 943,716 arrived. In October alone, 132,814 visitors arrived, up 3.4% on October 2025. However, these are year-to-date figures, not the 2026 total, which NTB will publish in January.

Despite the August–October floods, most trekking routes are open this autumn. The Manaslu Circuit and Tsum Valley are running again, on a harder trail than usual. For the latest route-by-route status, see our Nepal travel update.

Also, this page tracks Nepal tourist arrivals month by month, using official Nepal Tourism Board figures. We add each month when NTB releases it, usually in the first days of the following month.


What’s Inside This Guide


Nepal Tourist Arrivals 2026 — Monthly Data

Month2026 Arrivals2025 ArrivalsYoY Changevs 2019 (pre-COVID)
January92,57379,991+15.7%+13.9% above 2019
February105,44196,880+8.8%Above pre-COVID level
March120,516121,687-1%Near record level
April107,934116,490-7.4%Strong — April 2025 was all-time record
May102,62686,216+19%Strongest May on record
June91,36376,425+19.5%+22.0% above 2019 (74,883)
July71,77570,193+2.3%Below 2019 (78,329) — monsoon low season
August85,44488,680-3.6%—
September88,24878,711+12.1%Below the September 2024 record (96,305)
October132,814128,443+3.4%Busiest month of 2026 so far
Jan–Oct Total998,734943,716+5.83%—
NovemberTBC116,553——
DecemberTBC98,190——

Source: Nepal Tourism Board official Tourism Insights. The October figure was reported by Peoples’ Review and Ratopati, quoting NTB. The 2026 data covers January–October, and the January–October total is the sum of the monthly figures. We add each remaining month when NTB publishes it.

What the January–October 2026 data shows

So far, the January–October total of 998,734 is 5.83% ahead of the same period in 2025. October added 132,814 arrivals, 3.4% more than October 2025, and the highest monthly total of 2026 so far. Part of September’s 12.1% jump was a rebound, because the protests hit September 2025. Only March, April and August are behind 2025, and August fell behind after the Rasuwa flood of 26 August. With November and December still to come, 2026 is on course to finish ahead of 2025.


Nepal Tourist Arrivals 2026 vs 2025 — Month by Month

2025 set several monthly records, which makes some 2026 months look weak when they are not. March and April are the clearest examples, as the figures below show.

Spring 2025 context — the bar 2026 was chasing

April 2025 brought 116,490 arrivals, the highest April on record and 106.5% of the April 2019 level. March 2025 was also strong at 121,687. Altogether, January to April 2025 added up to 415,048. By comparison, March and April 2026 came in at 120,516 and 107,934. That is within 1% and 7.4% of those record months, so it is a strong result, not a decline.

Where 2026 outpaces 2025

First, January 2026 at 92,573 beat January 2025 by 15.7%. Then February 2026 brought 105,441, an 8.8% improvement on the same month in 2025. Later, May 2026 at 102,626 was the strongest May ever recorded in Nepal, 19% above May 2025. Only March, April and August fell behind, and March and April only because the 2025 figures for those months were unusually high.

June through August 2026 — the monsoon months

June brought 91,363 arrivals, the best year-on-year growth of 2026 so far. That was 19.5% above June 2025 and 22% above June 2019. India sent 41,809 visitors. Meanwhile, the United States sent 11,836, or 12.95% of the month, and China 9,995, or 10.94%.

July brought 71,775 arrivals, 21.4% fewer than June. That drop is normal, because the monsoon covers most of Nepal in July. Even so, July 2026 beat July 2025 by 2.3%. In particular, Chinese arrivals rose 61% to 11,099, while the US (7,754) and UK (3,773) held steady.

August, however, broke that winning streak, coming in 3.6% behind August 2025 at 85,444 versus 88,680. India still sent the most visitors, 26,373 or 30.87% of the month, followed by China at 10,304. The dip came alongside the Rasuwa flood of 26 August, which cut road access to Langtang and Gosaikunda for about six weeks.

September 2026 — a rebound led by Asian markets

September brought 88,248 visitors. India led with 17,425, and China followed with 11,212, more than double the 5,237 of September 2025. After those two came the United States with 8,299, Sri Lanka with 7,108 and Australia with 4,842.

Western markets, on the other hand, were softer. Compared with September 2025, arrivals from Europe fell 8.7% and from the Americas 12.3%. As a result, most of the growth came from Asia, with South Asian arrivals up 23.9%.

October 2026 — the United States takes first place

October brought 132,814 visitors, 4,371 more than October 2025 (128,443), a rise of 3.4%. It was also the busiest month of 2026 so far, ahead of March at 120,516. So the October floods did not stop arrivals overall, although a national total cannot show how individual routes were affected.

The country mix changed sharply. The United States sent 17,437 visitors and moved into first place, up from 13,286 in October 2025 (+31.2%). India, the largest market in September, fell to second with 12,097, down 30.1% from 17,298 a year earlier. China followed with 11,695, up 73.1% from 6,755 in October 2025. The United Kingdom ranked fourth, and we have not found its October figure.

The country figures come from news reports of the NTB release by Peoples’ Review and Ratopati. We had not seen NTB’s own October report when we updated this page. We also have not found a verified explanation for the fall in Indian arrivals.


Post-COVID Recovery Arc — 2019 to 2026

YearTotal Arrivalsvs 2019 BaselineKey Story
20191,197,191Baseline (100%)Pre-COVID record — highest in Nepal history
2020230,085~19%COVID-19 — international travel collapse
2021150,962~13%Border closures — near-total shutdown
2022614,148~51%Recovery begins — borders reopen
20231,014,88285%Strong recovery — first million since COVID
20241,147,54896%Near full recovery
20251,158,45997%97% recovery despite September protests
2026 (Jan–Oct)998,734— (part year)5.83% ahead of 2025 so far

After the pandemic, arrivals rose from about 151,000 in 2021 to 1.14 million in 2024 and 1.15 million in 2025. Furthermore, NTB’s own figures put January 2026 13.9% above January 2019, and June 22% above June 2019.

To beat the 2019 record of 1,197,191, 2026 needs about 198,500 more arrivals in November and December. Those two months of 2025 brought 214,743 (116,553 and 98,190). If 2026 only matches them, the year would finish at about 1.21 million, above 2019. NTB should publish the November figure in early December.


Nepal Tourist Arrivals 2026 — Top Source Markets

CountryOctober 2026% of Totalvs October 2025September 2026
United States17,43713.13%+31.2%8,299
India12,0979.11%-30.1%17,425
China11,6958.81%+73.1%11,212
United Kingdom4th place———

For trekking, October reversed September’s pattern. In September, growth came mostly from Asia and arrivals from the Americas fell 12.3%. In October, US arrivals rose 31.2% while India fell 30.1%. Market rankings show who is travelling to Nepal, not who is on the trail, because NTB’s headline figures do not separate trekkers from other visitors. Earlier in the year, NTB’s January report put US arrivals 27% and Australian arrivals 52.5% above January 2019.


What the Arrival Numbers Mean for Trekkers

With arrivals about 6% ahead of 2025 and October the busiest month of the year so far, expect busy trails to Everest Base Camp and Annapurna Base Camp through November. So if your dates are fixed, book your trek and domestic flights early. Also keep a spare day or two for Lukla weather delays.

Three floods, three reopened routes

Three floods affected trekking this year. First, the 26 August flood on the Bhote Koshi cut road access to Langtang for about six weeks. Then heavy rain on 26–27 September cut the road above Chame on the Annapurna Circuit. Finally, a flash flood on the Budhi Gandaki on 11 October damaged bridges and trail on the Manaslu Circuit.

All three routes have since reopened, some with temporary trails or detours. For example, Langtang treks now start from Dhunche or Thulo Syabru. Tsum Valley, the side valley off the Manaslu Circuit, also reopened on 25 October.

Route conditions change faster than monthly arrival data, so we keep them on a separate page. See our Nepal travel update before you book Langtang, Manaslu or the Annapurna Circuit.


Autumn Outlook

October is usually Nepal’s busiest month, and 2026 followed the pattern. October 2026 brought 132,814 arrivals, against 128,443 in October 2025, about 3.4% more. November 2025 brought 116,553, and that is the figure November 2026 will be measured against.

The floods did not reduce October arrivals overall, but the national total cannot show what happened on individual routes. For route status, see our Nepal travel update. NTB usually publishes November’s figures in the first days of December, and we will add them here.


Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Nepal in 2026 so far?

Nepal welcomed 998,734 international visitors from January to October 2026, adding up the Nepal Tourism Board’s monthly figures. That is 5.83% more than the same period of 2025, although it is not yet the full-year total.

How many tourists visited Nepal in October 2026?

Nepal received 132,814 international visitors in October 2026, according to Nepal Tourism Board figures reported on 2–3 November. That is 3.4% more than October 2025, when 128,443 arrived. The United States was the largest source market, followed by India and China.

Is Nepal safe for tourists and trekkers in 2026?

Yes, for most of the country. Kathmandu, Pokhara and the main trekking regions are open. Floods disrupted Langtang, the Annapurna Circuit and Manaslu this autumn, but all three have since reopened. Tsum Valley also reopened on 25 October.

Which month has the most tourists in Nepal?

October is usually the busiest month, followed by the spring peak in March and April. In 2026 so far, October was the busiest month, with 132,814 arrivals. In contrast, June to August are the quietest months because of the monsoon.

Why did tourist arrivals drop in June, July, and August 2026?

The drop is normal, because the monsoon runs roughly June to August. Even so, June and July beat 2025, by 19.5% and 2.3%. August, however, fell 3.6% behind, after the Rasuwa flood of 26 August. Arrivals then picked up again in September.

How many tourists visit Nepal each year?

Nepal received 1,158,459 international tourists in 2025 and 1,147,548 in 2024, according to NTB. However, the record is still 1,197,191, set in 2019, before the pandemic.

Where do Nepal’s tourist arrival figures come from?

The Nepal Tourism Board publishes them monthly, based on Department of Immigration data. They also count arrivals by both air and land.


If you are thinking about a trek this November, so are a lot of other trekkers. That is because autumn brings the clearest skies and most stable trails of the year.

Here is a short rundown of what each route offers, who it suits and what it costs. Then pick the one that matches your fitness and your time.

Everest Region

  • Everest Base Camp Trek — 12 Days, from USD 1,039 — This is the one everyone searches for first, because it is the classic Everest route. You walk the Khumbu, spend two nights in Namche, and stand at 5,644m on Kala Patthar while Everest catches the first light. Lukla flights and every permit are also built into the price, so you just show up and walk.
  • Everest Three Passes Trek — 16 Days, from USD 1,399 — For trekkers who have done a big trek before and want to see the whole region. You cross Kongma La, Cho La and Renjo La, and also visit EBC and Gokyo Lakes. As a result, it is long and hard, with three passes above 5,300m.
  • Nangkartshang Peak Trek — from USD 1,109 — A short, high-reward add-on for anyone already acclimatizing in the Khumbu. There is no technical climbing, but the climb above Dingboche is steep. The ridge has wide views of Lhotse and Makalu.
  • Lobuche Peak Climbing — from USD 1,999 — If EBC isn’t enough anymore, this is your next step. Lobuche East is a 6,119m summit with fixed ropes, crampons and a licensed climbing guide. Even so, it is one of the more realistic ways to climb above 6,000m in Nepal.

Annapurna Region

  • Annapurna Base Camp Trek — from USD 597 — The Sanctuary at 4,130m, with the Annapurna massif standing over you. Expect rhododendrons in spring and clear views in autumn, and the trek is running normally this season.
  • Annapurna Circuit Trek — from USD 828 — A long, varied walk over Thorong La at 5,416m. Within a few days, the landscape shifts from subtropical valley to high alpine desert. Road access above Chame was repaired after the late-September floods, and the Circuit is running again.
  • Mardi Himal Trek — from USD 398 — Fewer people know this one, so the trail is quieter. From High Camp you see Mardi Himal, Machhapuchhre and Annapurna South, and the trek also starts and ends near Pokhara.

Langtang Region

Note: Langtang reopened in October after the 26 August flood. Treks now start from Dhunche or Thulo Syabru, because the Syabrubesi road bridge is still being rebuilt.

Off the Beaten Track

  • Manaslu Circuit Trek — from USD 1,099 — A restricted-area circuit around the world’s eighth-highest peak, crossing Larkya La at 5,106m. The villages feel Tibetan, and there are far fewer trekkers than on EBC. Since the 11 October flood, the trek has reopened with caution, on a temporary trail in places.
  • Manaslu Circuit with Tsum Valley Trek — from USD 1,999 — The extended version, adding Tsum Valley onto the classic circuit. Tsum opened to trekkers only in 2008, so it still sees few visitors. It has old gompas and Buddhist villages before you rejoin the main Manaslu route. It reopened on 25 October after the flood, with four new wooden bridges near the Sardi Khola.

If one of these fits your dates, the next step is a five-minute conversation, not a long form.

Chat with us on WhatsApp →


Nepal Tourist Arrivals: The Short Version

Nepal tourist arrivals grew through October 2026, which was the busiest month of the year so far at 132,814. Floods in August, September and October hit Langtang, the Annapurna Circuit and Manaslu, and all three routes have reopened. Overall, that is ten months, 998,734 visitors and 5.83% ahead of 2025.

See the Everest Base Camp Trek →

Mountain Hike Nepal is a licensed local trekking operator based in Kathmandu — established 2018, Government Registration No. 189775/74/075. When you contact us, you speak directly with the people who plan every trip and arrange your guide. Also, we typically reply within 12 hours.

Chat with us on WhatsApp →


Data source: Nepal Tourism Board official monthly Tourism Insights reports. Mountain Hike Nepal — Licensed Trekking Operator | Govt. Regd. No: 189775/74/075 | Last updated: November 2026 (October figures)

Leave a Reply

Proceed Booking